Privacy Policy

  • Last Updated: January 29, 2021

This Privacy Policy describes how Boston Children’s Hospital (“BCH”, “we”, “our” or “us”) collects, uses, shares and otherwise processes your information through your use of the Global.health website located at https://global.health and the services, features, and content linking to this Privacy Policy (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy also describes the choices you can make about our use of your information.  When you use the Site, you are consenting to the collection and use of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy or any subsequent modifications, you should not access or use our Site or disclose any personal information through our Site.

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time, by posting the amended version to the Site. We will announce any material changes to this Privacy Policy through an alert on the Site and/or via email.

 

How to Contact Us

You can update your communication preferences and information by contacting us at the e-mail address below. Additionally, if you have any questions or concerns about our use of your Personal Information (as defined below), please do not hesitate to contact us through any of the methods listed below.

Attn: Global.health

Boston Children’s Hospital

300 Longwood Ave.

Boston, MA 02115

 

What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy covers the treatment of Personal Information gathered when you are using or accessing the Site. “Personal Information” is information that identifies, relates to, describes, can reasonably be associated with, or can reasonably be linked to a particular individual or household. We collect information from you both when you provide it voluntarily and also automatically when you use our Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including but not limited to any third party websites, services and applications that are linked or made available on our Site (“Third Party Services”). While we attempt to facilitate access only to those Third Party Services that share our respect for your privacy, we do not take responsibility for the content, actions, or privacy policies of those Third Party Services. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third Party Services you access.

What Information Do We Collect?

We collect Personal Information from you and any devices (including mobile devices) you use when you: use our Site, provide us information on a web form, request or obtain additional data access, usage or other privileges, when you otherwise correspond or connect with us. For example, you may provide us your email address, name, or other information about you, including information that is related to your employer or other affiliation. In addition, we may collect the following categories of Personal Information from you, depending on your interactions with our Site and the choices you make, including automatically through use of cookies, tags and similar technologies to help us understand your activity on our Site:

  • Identifiers.  Your name, email address postal address, unique personal identifier, and Internet Protocol (IP) address.
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information. For example:
  • Browse history. Data about the webpages you visit.
  • Search history. Data about the search terms you enter.
  • Device, connectivity, and configuration data.  Data about your device and nearby networks, including regional and language settings.
  • Geolocation data. Data about your device’s location, which is inferred from your IP address and your postal address.

If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our Site will not function properly when you view them.

The information we gather enables us to provide our services to you and personalize, improve, and continue to operate the Site, gather information to help us detect, prevent and address technical and security issues, and help maintain the safety, integrity and security of the Site and our technology assets, understand how you access and use our Services to ensure technical functionality of our Services, analyze your use of our Services, including your interactions features and information made available, linked to, or offered through our Services, and to communicate with you or facilitate or respond to a request by you.

Sharing Your Information

We may share your information in the following circumstance:

  • Our partners and affiliates: We may share your information with our partners and affiliates to share how our users use the Site.
  • Service providers: We may share your information with entities that provide services to us, including companies that provide web analytics and that host data for us. These entities are limited in their ability to use your information for purposes other than providing services for us.
  • Other parties when required by law or as necessary to protect our Site: Additionally, we will share your Personal Information with third parties (i) where required by applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (ii) where it is necessary in connection with our Site, (iii) to investigate or prevent fraud, abusive or unlawful uses or activities, violations of the terms governing use of our Site and services and/or any law, rule or regulation, and/or (iv) to protect the security or integrity of our Site and services or to protect our rights, property, or safety or to protect our users and the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention. We do not sell Personal Information to third parties.
  • Information Disclosed in the Event of a Business Transfer: If we are subject to a merger or acquisition with/by another organization, we may share information with the other organization in connection with the transaction, and your Personal Information may be transferred to such company upon completion of the transaction. Such acquiring organization’s right to use your Personal Information shall be limited to the terms of this Policy unless additional notice is provided to you.

International Transfer of Personal Information. Most of the third parties with whom we may share your personal information are located and store your information in the United States, although some may store your information outside of the United States, the laws of which may differ than those governing your personal information in your country. If you are located in the European Union or the United Kingdom, and to the extent the data protection laws in such country are deemed by your country to have inadequate data protection, we have put in place certain measures to ensure that your personal information is subject to suitable safeguards in such transfer outside the European Union or the United Kingdom.

Is Information About Me Secure?

We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your data; however, no method of transmission over the Internet is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee or warrant that such techniques will prevent unauthorized access to your data. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk.

Your Rights and Options Regarding Your Personal Information

Cookies. As noted above in “What Information Do We Collect?” above, you can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser or device. However, if you choose to disable cookies, your experience with the Site may be impaired and some features may not work as they were intended.

Additionally, Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the preferences or settings page of your web browser. However, these features are not yet uniform, so we do not currently respond to such features or signals. Therefore, if you select or turn on a “do not track” feature in your web browser, we and our third-party providers may continue collecting information about your online activities as described in this Privacy Policy.

State or Country-Specific Rights.

Legal Grounds. We will process your personal data only (1) with your consent; (2) to perform a contract between you and BCH (including without limitation our Terms of Use in connection with your use of the Site); (3) to comply with a legal obligation; or (4) where we have a legitimate interest to do so, balancing this interest against your interests and fundamental rights. These legitimate interests include performing administrative functions within BCH, including making the Site available, ensuring the integrity and security of the Site, and complying with your requests for information.

Access, Correction and Deletion. If you reside in the European Union or United Kingdom, you may exercise your rights under GDPR with respect to your Personal Information collected through the Site through the contact information shared below. Specifically you have the following rights subject to the exceptions allowed by law:

  • To access your information
  • To rectify or update your information
  • To erase your information, subject to our need to retain certain information for legal or other purposes
  • To receive a copy of your information
  • To object to or restrict its processing

Email: info@global.health

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information. Please understand that we are required to verify your request and may require you to provide some information to enable us to carry out such verification. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use Personal Information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

 

Transfer of Data; Special Notice to Non-U.S. Users

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to, and maintained on, computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction. If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Information, to the United States and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

We will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Information will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other Personal Information.

If you are located in a country outside the U.S. and submit Personal Information to us, you consent to the general use and disclosure of such information as provided in this Privacy Policy and to the transfer and/or storage of that information to the U.S. and other countries outside your home country.


Sensitive Personal Information

Subject to the following paragraph, we ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive Personal Information as this term is defined under applicable data protection and privacy laws (for example, social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the Site or otherwise to us.

If you send or disclose any sensitive Personal Information to us, you consent to our processing and use of such sensitive personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to our processing and use of such sensitive Personal Information, you must not submit such content to the Site.


Policy on Children’s Information

The Site is not intended for use by children under the age of 13 (“Children” or “Child”). By using the Site, you represent that you are at least 13. If you do not meet this age requirement, please do not access or use the Site. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from Children, and we do not target the Site to Children. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us though one of the methods listed under “How to Contact Us” above. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from children without verification of parental consent, we take reasonable steps to remove that information from our servers.

For more information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), which applies to websites that direct their services to children under the age of 13, please visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website: https://www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/guidance/complying-coppa-frequently-asked-questions.


Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy shall be construed and governed under the laws of the United States and the Commonwealth of Massachusetts (without regard to rules governing conflicts of laws provisions). You agree that venue for all actions, arising out of or relating in any way to your use of the Site, shall be in federal or state court of competent jurisdiction located in Boston, Massachusetts within one (1) year after the claim arises. Each party waives any objections based on forum non conveniens and waives any objection to venue of any action instituted hereunder to the extent that an action is brought in the courts identified above. Each party consents to personal jurisdiction in the courts identified above.

29688278.2

In Development

Currently in development, launching early 2021.